Minneapolis Track Qualifies 14 to State Meet

May 18, 2013
Matt Comfort, Gavin Rothenberger, Josh Macy, and Gage Mortimer came away with a first place finish in the 4x400m Relay.

Matt Comfort, Gavin Rothenberger, Josh Macy, and Gage Mortimer came away with a first place finish in the 4x400m Relay.

The MHS track team competed Friday at the Silver Lake Regional track meet qualifying 14 different athletes in 10 events.  The Silver Lake regional featured 15 class 3A high schools from central and northeast Kansas.  In order to qualify for state athletes had to finish in the top four in their event. The day saw many personal bests for the Lions.  Gage Mortimer had a huge day for the boys, shaving two seconds off his previous best in the 300 meter hurdles to qualify for state with a time of 41.52 seconds.  Gage was also the lead leg for the Lions 4×400 meter relay that pulled off the upset of the meet when they won the event for the first time all year with a personal best of 3:32.48.  Other boys qualifiers for the day were Alex Yoxall finishing second in the Javelin with a fine throw of 159’1″ and Jeremiah friend with a third place finish in the 110m hurdles.

The girls also had a tremendous day.  Tied for second heading into the last event of the day, the 4X400 meter relay, the lady lions ran away with the race posting the best time in 3A this year with a 4:08.99.    The girls 4x100m relay set the tone early in the meet, as the team of Lucy Giles, Kynedi Allison, Lindsay Shupe, and Grace Peters,  cruised to a first place finish with a very strong time of 50.34.  Senior Anna Trahan had a great day running a personal best in the two mile with a 12:10.33.  The time also broke the school record, which Anna had set as a sophomore. Two lady lions made it to state in the high jump.  Lucy Giles will be returning to state in the event as she finished second with a very strong jump of 5′.  Samantha Ritchie was the surprise of the day for the lady lions as the junior earned her first trip to state by winning a jump off at 4’10″ for fourth place.  Grace Peters had another good showing with a second place finish in the 400m dash and an excellent time of 59.97.  Lindsay Shupe had the best day of her young career, as the freshman qualified in four events.  In the closest race of the day, Lindsay finished second by .03 seconds in the 100m dash with a personal best of 12.51, and then followed that up by easily winning the 200m dash with another personal best of 26.02.  A complete list of events and results for state qualifiers is listed below along with competition times for the athletes at the State Track Meet in Wichita at Cessna Stadium May 24th and 25th.

Boys Regional Results and State meet information

Jeremiah Friend, 110m Hurdles, 16.09.  *Jeremiah will compete Friday at 9:20 a.m.

Gage Mortimer, 300m Hurdles, 41.52.  *Gage will compete Friday at 11:35 a.m.

Gage Mortimer, Josh Macy, Gavin Rothenberger, and Matt Comfort, 4x400m Relay, 3:32.48.  *The team will compete Friday at 1:15 p.m.

Alex Yoxall, Javelin, 159’1″.  **Alex will compete Saturday at 11:30 a.m.

Girls Regional Results and State meet information

Lucy Giles, High Jump, 5’0.  **Lucy will compete Friday on HJ-1 at 8:00 a.m.

Samantha Ritchie, High Jump, 4’10.  **Samantha will compete Friday on HJ-1 at 8:00 a.m.

Anna Trahan, 3200m, 12:10.33.  **Anna will compete Friday at 8:25 a.m.

Lucy Giles, Kynedi Allison, Lindsay Shupe, and Grace Peters, 4x100m Relay, 50.34.  *The team will compete Friday at 9:45 a.m.

Grace Peters, 400m Dash, 59.97.  *Grace will compete Friday at 10:25 a.m.

Lindsay Shupe, 200m Dash, 26.02. *Lindsay will compete Friday at 12:05 p.m.

Lucy Giles, Kynedi Allison, Lindsay Shupe, and Grace Peters, 4x400m Relay, 4:08.99.  *The team will compete Friday at 12:45 p.m.

Lindsay Shupe, 100m Dash, 12.51.  *Lindsay will compete Saturday at 8:30 a.m.

*indicates a preliminary event at the State meet

**indicates a final event at the State meet

Tags:

Category: Sports

Comments are closed.