Bennington Tracks Performs Well at Regional Meet

May 20, 2013
Members of the Bennington track team will compete at the state track meet this Friday and Saturday.

Members of the Bennington track team will compete at the state track meet this Friday and Saturday.

The Bennington track team had a great day at their regional track meet qualifying 15 athletes in 13 different events.  Danielle Nay had another great day as she qualified in four events, capturing gold in the 100m and 200m Dash as well as a the 4x400m Relay.  She was also part of the 4x100m Relay that finished second.  The girls finished regional runner up.

The boys 4x800m Relay, comprised of Drake Junneman, Gunner Mick, Lucas Garrett, and Adam Schieferecke, captured gold as well.

Regional Results and State Meet Times

*Indicates preliminary events.

Boys

4×800 -1st– Drake Juenemann, Gunner Mick, Lucas Garrett, Adam Schieferecke.  The team will compete Saturday at 11:40 a.m.

800m – 4th– Drake Juenemann.  He will compete Saturday at 5:30 p.m.

110 hurdles – 4th– Bryan Weary.  *He will compete Friday at 9:20 a.m.

Girls

100m -3rd– Delaney Ellis.  *She will compete Saturday at 8:30 a.m.

200m – 1st -Danielle Nay.  *She will compete Friday at 12:05 p.m.

400m -1st -Danielle Nay.  *She will compete Friday at 10:25 a.m.

800m – 3rd & 4th -Taryn Glissman & Paula Olbrig. They will compete Saturday at 5:05 p.m.

3200m – 3rd -Katey Whitesell.  She will compete Friday at 8:05 a.m.

Pole Vault – 2nd -Madison Wolf.  She will compete Friday at 11:30 a.m.

Javelin – 1st & 4th – Madison Wolf & Kayla Schlachter.  They will compete Friday at 9:45 a.m.

4x100m Relay – 2nd – Jayme Sloan, Danielle Nay, Lindsay Curl. *They will compete Friday at 9:45 a.m.

4x400m Relay –1st – Taryn Glissman, Madison Wolf, Lindsay Curl, Danielle Nay.  *They will compete Friday at 12:45 p.m.

4x800m Relay – 1st – Taryn Glissman, Lindsay Curl, Aubree Anderson, Madison Wolf.  They will compete Saturday at 10:30 a.m.

Tags:

Category: Sports

Comments are closed.